Thursday, August 11, 2022
HomeTVHisense TV Reviews: Should You Buy a Hisense Tv?

Hisense TV Reviews: Should You Buy a Hisense Tv?

All about Hisense TVs

Hisense is one of the leading brands in China. The company Hisense has been making TVs since 2004 and has a large market share in China. In recent years, Hisense has made its way into the international markets and is now known as a well-respected brand.

Hisense is one of the largest TV manufacturers in the world. It has been around for over 20 years and its products are sold in more than 100 countries.

Hisense is also known for its smart TVs which come with 4K resolution and HDR10 support. They are very competitively priced compared to other brands such as Samsung, LG, and Sony. There are several Hisense Television models available with each lineup that includes Laser TVs

  • Premium 4K ULED TVs
  • 4K ULED TVs
  • 4K UHD TVs
  • HD TVs

Smart Features of Hisense TVs

All Hisense smart TVs come with Google Assistant built-in which allows you to search for content using your voice. You can use it to launch apps, control playback, and more. Some models also have Amazon Alexa built-in which allows you to control your TV using your voice.

You can also use Google Home or Amazon Echo devices to control your Hisense smart TV from anywhere in the house as long as they are connected to the same WiFi network as your TV (this works even if you’re not home). If you have an Android phone, then you can download the Google Assistant app from Play Store and use it instead of having to install an app on your TV.

Hisense Televisions are available in different screen sizes, from 32″ to 75″, as well as various features like 4K UHD resolution, HDR support, and local dimming. Let us look at the Hisense TV Reviews in detail in the blog.

Hisense TV Price

The main selling point of Hisense TVs is their low price compared to other brands. However, this doesn’t mean that Hisense TVs are not good quality – they are very popular among customers because they offer great value for money.

Prices range from $200 to around $10,000. Consumers who want an average screen size – usually between 55 inches and 65 inches and features like smart technology, 4K resolution, and a ULED display can expect to pay between $700 and $1,200 for a Hisense TV.

Hisense TV is one of the best and most affordable Smart TVs on the market. Hisense has a wide range of Smart TVs available in all price ranges.

Hisense also has a special line of TVs called the Hisense Sero that are available at low prices. The Sero line includes LCD, LED, ULED, and OLED models.

The latest Hisense Sero 4K ULED Smart TVs come with Android TV and Google Assistant built-in. You can control these TVs using voice commands through Google Assistant or just simply ask it to play your favorite shows or movies on Netflix or YouTube.

Hisense Sero 4K ULED Smart TV comes with a powerful quad-core processor that makes web browsing faster than ever before and allows you to enjoy lightning-fast loading times for apps like Netflix and Hulu Plus.

2022 Hisense TVs to be launched

Every year Hisense is coming up with a new lineup of better TVs and 2022 is no different. In fact, the 2022 lineup is bigger and better with the upgrade of Mini LED backlighting to the new U9H TV and U8H. Further newer models of Hisense U7G and Hisense U6G launched Hisense U7H and U6H. Carry over Hisense U9DG and U800GR TVs without major alterations. For a cheaper TV buying option, they have a new entrant like A6H, a 1080p TV.

Another update is the switch of Hisense Android TVs to google TVs, the addition of ATSC enabling watching 4K channels over the air.

Let us review, the top 8 Hisense TVs

Hisense TV Reviews

Comparison Table: Hisense TV Features & Customer Ratings

Hisense ModelU8G U6GR U800GR 8k U7GA6GU6GU9DG R6090G
Release Year20212021202120212021202120212020
Size55″ 65″ 55″ 65″ 75″ 55″ 65″ 75″ 43″ 50″ 55″
58″ 60″ 65″ 70″ 75″ 85″
50″ 55″ 65″ 75″ 75″43″ 50″ 55″ 65″ 
TypeLEDLEDLEDLEDLEDLEDLEDLED
Resolution4K4K4K4K4K4K4K4K
Mixed Usage8.58.08.08.06.68.08.57
Movies8.58.38.08.55.98.59.57
TV Shows8.37.57.77.77.57.78.57
Sports8.27.58.07.56.27.97.76.5
Video Games9.08.08.38.56.58.08.57
HDR Movies8.58.07.78.35.58.258.56.5
HDR Gaming8.88.08.48.26.08.38.06.5
PC Monitor8.47.88.68.08.08.28.47.5
Hisense TV Models: Features & Customer Ratings

Let us dive into the details of each of the above-mentioned Hisense TVs to help you make an informed decision about whether to buy a Hisense TV and if yes, then which one is the best suited for you.

Hisense TV Reviews

1. Hisense U8G Review

An impressive Hisense U8G TV is a replacement for the 2020 model Hisense H9G. So like it’s antecede, the Hisense U8G TV has won accolades for its good performance, value for its price, and a probable competition to the Sony and Samsung TV model with the same specifications. Samsung QN90A QLED and Sony X90J are similar high-end models from other brands.

The upgrades in the U8G model from its predecessor include 2 HDMI 2.1 ports and an improved color gamut. Outstanding peak brightness, great contrast, impressive local dimming feature, and excellent reflection handling are the noteworthy features of the Hisense U8G model. This Hisense TV model has amazing gaming features that include low input lag and lightning-fast response time.

PROS
  • Great Contrast.
  • Improved Peak Brightness
  • Outstanding Reflection handling
  • Good Viewing angle
  • Excellent Response Time
CONS
  • Images degrade when viewed at an angle
  • A little on the expensive side

2. Hisense U6GR Review

If you are looking for a budget-friendly and affordable 4K LED TV, Hisense U6GR TV is something that might grab your attention. It is quite similar to Hisense U6G but Hisense U6GR utilizes Roku TV as its interface compared to Android TV used by U6G. There are other advanced features as well in the Hisense U6GR TV that include eARC, variable refresh rate(VRR) support, and good reflection handling. U6GR uses quantum dot technology to display the color gamut for HDR content, also has a VA panel with a high native contrast ratio to enable it to perform well in rooms with fewer lights too. And as mentioned the U6GR TV model has a good reflection and high peak brightness to fit well in dark rooms. 

PROS
  • Impressive native contrast ratio
  • Flawless display of 720p,1080p & 4k content
  • Amazing SDR Peak Brightness
  • Roku TV is easy to use
CONS
  • No HDMI 2.1 support
  • Stretches out 480p signals
  • Narrow viewing angle
  • Limited to 60Hz Panel

3. Hisense U800GR 8K

Hisense U800GR 8K boasts of being the first 8K LED TV launched by Hisense in the United States. The “R” in the model naming signifies the interface being the Roku TV platform which is extremely user-friendly. Although there is low input lag with 4K games, it increases with 8K games. Otherwise, amazing gaming features include HDMI 2.1 bandwidth, variable refresh rate(VRR) support and quick response time. Supports HDR10+ and Dolby Vision for HDR content. Peak brightness is not that high, just fine. It also displays a wide color gamut.

PROS
  • VA panel with high contrast ratio.
  • Local dimming helps it display deep blacks
  • Impressive reflection handling
  • User-friendly Roku TV
CONS
  • Blooming around bright objects
  • 1080p, 4k & 8k observed dithering
  • Narrow viewing angle

4. Hisense U7G TV Review

Hisense U7G TV is a great compilation of all the features of a smart TV, with a huge collection of apps from the Play Store and a remote with voice controls. The new model is better than the old in the sense of better gaming features, better contrast, and a 120Hz panel. It’s great for dark rooms for its local dimming feature, good black uniformity, and deep blacks.

PROS
  • Outstanding contrast
  • Amazing Peak Brightness
  • Decent reflection handling
CONS
  • Images degrades when viewed at an angle
  • 4k, 120 Hz is not display accurately.

5. Hisense A6G TV Review

Hisense A6G TV uses a smooth Android TV interface with a huge selection of smart apps. Hisense A6G TV  is a basic affordable 4K entrant for those who do not want to spend much on the TV. The Android TV interface is the same as that of higher-end Hisense TV models and is easy to use. It falls among the cheapest OLED TVs.

Low input lag makes it a decent gaming TV. It also has a decent reflection handling and wide viewing angle that makes it a good choice of TV for watching shows and movies during the daytime.

PROS
  • Low resolution content is upscaled well
  • Image remains accurate at an angle
  • Huge selection of streaming apps
  • Affordable option
CONS
  • okay contrast
  • local dimming missing
  • Different panel types and sizes is confusing

6. Hisense U6G TV Review

The Hisense U6G is a great TV for HDR gaming. It delivers a responsive gaming experience, thanks to the low input lag and fast response time. HDR content looks great, with excellent contrast and outstanding black uniformity for deep blacks, and it displays a wide range of colors. 

PROS
  • Superb contrast
  • Outstanding black uniformity
  • Quick Response Time
  • Low input lag
  • Wide color gamut
CONS
  • No advanced gaming feature like VRR support
  • No HDMI 2.1 bandwidth
  • Okay Peak Brightness in HDR
  • Limited to 60Hz Panel

7. Hisense U9DG TV Review

A unique TV model Hisense U9DG, is the flagship of Hisense 4K TV in 2021. This particular model of Hisense TV uses a dual-layer LCD panel, with a 1080p grayscale panel that is below a 4K IPS family panel. The local dimming effect is provided by the grayscale panel giving the U9DG a higher contrast than any other LCD or LED TV on the market. 

The U9DG TV boasts of all things good with fantastic contrast, incredible local dimming, exceptional technology, and superb black uniformity.

PROS
  • Incredible High contrast
  • Amazing reflection handling
  • Image remains accurate to very wide angle
CONS
  • Response time not good
  • colored bands in areas of uniform color

8. Hisense R6090G TV Review

Hisense R6090G TV is a good entry-level Roku TV interface that has decent features. Although it lacks many features, it provides decent picture quality, upscales low-resolution content, has decent response time, and has low input lag for gaming lovers.

It has a VA panel with an amazing contrast ratio that helps it display deep blacks when viewed in the dark.

PROS
  • Amazing native contrast
  • Good reflection handling
  • Excellent low input lag
CONS
  • Uniformity issues
  • Narrow viewing angle
  • Low Peak Brightness

FAQs – Hisense TVs

Hisense Roku smart TVs: what are they?

Hisense Roku smart TVs are a line of televisions that use the Roku TV platform.

Hisense was one of the first brands to offer Roku smart TVs in 2016, and it has since become one of the best-selling brands for the platform.

Hisense is one of the largest TV manufacturers in the world, and it’s no surprise that they’ve partnered with Roku to create their own line of televisions that support the Roku OS. The Hisense Roku Smart TVs are a great option if you’re looking for a high-quality TV and want to enjoy all the benefits of having a Roku device built-in.

What Is the Roku OS?

The Roku OS is an operating system that powers all of Roku’s streaming devices, including their line of media players and smart TVs. The platform allows users to stream content from various sources, including Netflix, Hulu, and YouTube as well as other local channels. The interface is very simple to use, making it easy for anyone to get started right away.

Hisense Roku Smart TVs come in three sizes: 43″, 49″, and 55″. All three models have 4K resolution, HDR support, and Dolby Vision.

As well as being able to access all of your favorite streaming services, Hisense Roku smart TVs also come with the Hisense SmartCast app store. This is where you can download apps like Spotify, Pandora, and Plex.

You can find Hisense Roku smart TVs at Walmart, Best Buy, Costco, and Sam’s Club locations nationwide.

What Are Some Popular Roku Smart TVs?

There are a number of popular models from Hisense that feature the Roku OS:

Hisense N5100V16A – This model comes with 4K UHD resolution for enhanced picture quality and upscaling support for HD content as well as built-in Wi-Fi connectivity so you can enjoy Netflix and other online streaming services without needing an additional device or cable subscription. 

By Whom is the Hisense TV made? What kind of TV is Hisense?

Hisense is a Chinese international consumer electronics and home appliances company headquartered in Qingdao, Shandong Province. It is the world’s largest television manufacturer by volume.

Hisense was founded in Qingdao in 1991 as Haier Electronics Group Co., Ltd. In 2001, it changed its name to Hisense Company Limited.

Hisense operates four main business sectors: consumer electronics, appliances, real estate, and financial services. Hisense has operations in over 100 countries and has more than 200 subsidiaries worldwide.

Hisense Line up is available in laser, ULED, UHD, and HD models

How long does Hisense TV last?

The life expectancy of a Hisense TV depends on various factors like usage, type of usage (indoor vs outdoor), etc. But generally speaking, an average Hisense Television can be expected to last up to 5-7 years before it needs repairs or replacement. However, this may vary from model to model depending upon its features and build quality, etc.

One thing that Hisense TV is known for is its longevity; it lasts longer than most brands out there in the market. This makes it an ideal choice if you’re looking for a good brand name with great value for money spent.

Does Hisense TV have a Warranty?

The best part about this brand is that it offers a 2-year warranty on all its TVs. Now, this doesn’t mean that your TV will last for two years but rather if something goes wrong with your device within two years after the purchase date then you can get it fixed or replaced at no cost to you!

Should You Buy a Hisense TV?

There are a lot of reasons why you should buy a Hisense TV. Here are the top 5 reasons:

1: Large selection of televisions

Various types and models are available that fit in well with the price range.

2: Affordable prices/Value for Money

Hisense is one of the best value for money brands on the market right now. Their TVs are well made and come with all the features that you could want in a TV, but they’re also much cheaper than other brands like Samsung, Sony, or LG.

3: High-quality pictures and sound

The picture quality – Hisense televisions have some of the best visuals on the market. They use LED backlighting technology which produces vivid colors and deep blacks without compromising on contrast or brightness levels.

The sound quality – The speakers are built-in with Dolby Digital Plus sound processing technology which delivers immersive surround sound with the enhanced bass response and clear dialogue. If you want even better sound quality, there are also external speakers available for purchase as well (although these may not be available for all models).

4: Excellent customer service/Extended manufacturer’s warranty

5: Quality of build

When it comes to building quality, Hisense has always been one of my favorite brands. Their TVs are well constructed and feel solid when you pick them up. They don’t feel like they’ll break easily or fall apart after just a few months either like some other brands do.

Conclusion

If you want a decent, unique, and affordable TV, Hisense A6G or U6G is what you must consider for these models offer outstanding picture quality and are good value for money.

However you are looking at a gaming TV, I guess Hisense U800GR 8k or Hisense U8G features are eye-catching. These TVs are well bought, rated, reviewed by many, and have assured performance for a good price. Watching TV is now affordable and fun too.

Related Articles

Hisense Tv Problems

Hisense Tv Remote Not Working

Smallest OLED TVs 2022

TCL TV Reviews

Worst TV brands and Most Reliable TVs

ONN TV Review

Smallest 4K smart TV

Diana Shelby
Diana Shelbyhttps://gadgetsheist.com/
Diana Shelby is an avid writer found writing mostly from the comfort of her home, She is tech savvy best known for writing about smartphones, apps, software & gadgets. When she’s not writing, she can be found wandering through nature or journaling at a coffee shop.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular